Tabellab
Accounting & financial statements

Working capital formula: net and operating working capital in Excel

Working capital is the money a business has tied up in its day-to-day operations: net working capital = current assets − current liabilities. A wholesaler with $865,000 of current assets and $460,000 of current liabilities has $405,000 of net working capital. Analysts often use a narrower version, operating working capital = receivables + inventory + prepaid expenses − payables − accrued expenses, which leaves out cash and borrowing. In Excel both are one subtraction, for example =B6-B10. The example below shows a year in which net working capital rose by only $45,000 while operating working capital absorbed $130,000 of cash.

Updated 30 Oct 2026 6 min read By Tabellab team

The formulas

  • Net working capital (NWC) = current assets − current liabilities
  • Operating working capital (also non-cash or trade working capital) = (receivables + inventory + other operating current assets) − (payables + accrued expenses + other operating current liabilities)
  • Change in working capital = this year's working capital − last year's
  • Working capital ratio = current assets ÷ current liabilities, the same as the current ratio

Current means due or expected to turn into cash within twelve months. Current liabilities include the part of long-term loans that must be repaid within the next year, which is easy to miss when the loan is shown as one line.

The two versions answer different questions. Net working capital is a liquidity cushion: are there more short-term assets than short-term obligations? Operating working capital measures how much money the business model itself needs to keep goods and invoices moving, regardless of how it is financed. That is why forecasts, valuations and cash flow statements use the operating version.

Step by step in Excel

  1. List the current assets in rows 2–5 and the current liabilities in rows 7–9, one column per year.
  2. Totals with =SUM(B2:B5) and =SUM(B7:B9).
  3. Net working capital: =B6-B10.
  4. Operating working capital: =B3+B4+B5-B7-B8, the operating lines only, without cash in row 2 and debt in row 9.
  5. Change column: =C2-B2, filled down.
  6. Ratio to revenue: =B12/B13.

Keep the operating formula as an explicit list of lines, not as a total minus a few items. If a new balance sheet line is added later, an explicit list makes you decide consciously whether it is operating or financing.

Worked example: working capital of a wholesaler over two years

Two year-end balance sheets of a fictional wholesaler (yellow). Net working capital uses all current items; operating working capital leaves out cash and short-term debt. The block below turns the change into its cash flow effect.

Worked example: working capital of a wholesaler over two years
ABCD
1Balance sheet itemFY2025FY2026Change
2Cash120,00085,000-35,000
3Accounts receivable310,000395,00085,000
4Inventory280,000360,00080,000
5Prepaid expenses20,00025,0005,000
6Current assets730,000865,000135,000
7Accounts payable210,000240,00030,000
8Accrued expenses60,00070,00010,000
9Short-term debt and current portion of loans100,000150,00050,000
10Current liabilities370,000460,00090,000
11Net working capital360,000405,00045,000
12Operating working capital (without cash and debt)340,000470,000130,000
13Revenue for the year2,400,0002,700,000300,000
14Operating working capital as % of revenue14.2%17.4%3.2%
15Current ratio1.971.88
16
17Cash flow effect in FY2026Value
18Change in operating working capital in the cash flow statement-130,000
19Operating working capital at FY2025's % of revenue382,500
20Extra cash tied up by the higher ratio87,500
Key formulas
  • B6=SUM(B2:B5)Current assets
  • B10=SUM(B7:B9)Current liabilities
  • B11=B6-B10Net working capital
  • B12=B3+B4+B5-B7-B8Operating working capital
  • B14=B12/B13Operating working capital % of revenue
  • D18=-(C12-B12)Cash flow effect (negative = cash used)
  • D19=B14*C13Operating WC at last year's ratio
  • D20=C12-D19Extra cash tied up

Fictional figures for illustration only. This is a calculation guide, not accounting, financing or investment advice.

Reading the example

Revenue grew 12.5%. Receivables grew $85,000 and inventory $80,000, faster than sales. Payables and accruals rose by only $40,000, so operating working capital climbed from $340,000 to $470,000, from 14.2% to 17.4% of revenue.

Net working capital hardly shows this. It rose by only $45,000 because two financing lines moved the other way: cash fell by $35,000 and short-term debt rose by $50,000. In other words, the wholesaler paid for its growing receivables and stock partly from its bank account and partly with a bigger overdraft. The current ratio slipped from 1.97 to 1.88, which looks harmless. The operating view tells the real story.

Working capital in the cash flow statement

In the indirect cash flow statement an increase in operating working capital is a use of cash and is subtracted from profit; a decrease releases cash. Here the change is −$130,000: profit may be healthy, but $130,000 of it is sitting in customers' unpaid invoices and on the warehouse shelves. In Excel the sign is handled by =-(C12-B12). The full statement is built in the indirect method guide.

Part of the increase is simply growth: more sales need more receivables and stock. To separate growth from slippage, apply last year's ratio to this year's revenue. At 14.2% of $2.7 million the wholesaler would have needed $382,500. The other $87,500 is cash tied up only because collection and stock control got worse. The days behind that slippage are the subject of the cash conversion cycle.

Forecasting, negative working capital and benchmarks

Financial models usually forecast operating working capital as a percentage of revenue, or line by line in days: receivables from DSO, inventory and payables from days of cost of goods sold. The change then flows into the cash flow forecast, as in the three-statement model.

Negative working capital is not always a warning sign. Supermarkets and subscription businesses collect cash before they pay suppliers, so their customers and suppliers finance operations. For a manufacturer or wholesaler, though, negative net working capital usually means short-term obligations exceed liquid assets and needs a closer look. As with every ratio, compare with the same company over time and with similar businesses, and read the liquidity side in current ratio vs quick ratio.

Common mistakes

  • Mixing net and operating working capital. Including cash and short-term debt hides how much the operations themselves absorb. State which version you use.
  • Getting the cash flow sign wrong. An increase in receivables or inventory is a cash outflow, an increase in payables a cash inflow.
  • Leaving out the current portion of long-term debt. Repayments due within twelve months belong in current liabilities for net working capital.
  • Comparing amounts across company sizes. Express working capital as a percentage of revenue or in days before comparing years or companies.
  • Reading one balance sheet date. Seasonal businesses can show very different working capital at different month-ends. Use averages or several dates when it matters.

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula for working capital?

Net working capital is current assets minus current liabilities. Operating working capital uses only operating items: receivables plus inventory plus other operating current assets, minus payables and accrued expenses.

How do you calculate change in working capital?

Subtract last year's working capital from this year's. In the cash flow statement an increase in operating working capital is shown as a negative number, because it uses cash, and a decrease as a positive number.

Is negative working capital bad?

Not always. Retailers and subscription businesses that are paid before they pay suppliers often run negative working capital on purpose. For most manufacturers and wholesalers it signals that short-term obligations exceed liquid assets and deserves a closer look.

What is the difference between working capital and the current ratio?

Working capital is an amount, current assets minus current liabilities. The current ratio divides the same two figures, current assets divided by current liabilities, and is easier to compare between companies of different sizes.

Does working capital include cash?

Net working capital does. Operating working capital, used in valuations and forecasts, usually excludes cash and short-term debt because they are financing items rather than part of daily operations.

Practise it in a lab

Related guides

Reading is step one. Doing is step two.

Every guide links to a lab where you build the same calculation in an online spreadsheet and get instant feedback.

Open the lab