Tabellab
Business & operations

EBITDA margin: formula and Excel example

EBITDA margin shows how much of each dollar of revenue is left as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization: EBITDA margin = EBITDA ÷ revenue, with EBITDA = operating profit (EBIT) + depreciation + amortization. A company with $5.2 million of revenue, $638,000 of operating profit and $350,000 of depreciation and amortization has an EBITDA of $988,000 and an EBITDA margin of 19.0%. In Excel: =(D7+D5+D6)/D2. The example below calculates EBITDA two ways for three years and shows a case where the EBITDA margin rises while the operating margin falls.

Updated 30 Oct 2026 5 min read By Tabellab team

The formulas

  • EBITDA (top-down) = EBIT + depreciation + amortization
  • EBITDA (bottom-up) = net income + interest + income tax + depreciation + amortization
  • EBITDA margin = EBITDA ÷ revenue
  • EBIT margin (operating margin) = EBIT ÷ revenue

Both routes must give the same number, and checking that they do is a quick test that nothing was double-counted. The top-down route is safer when the income statement shows operating profit clearly. The bottom-up route is handy when you start from net income, for example in a cash flow statement. Note that if the company has other non-operating items, such as investment gains, the bottom-up route also needs to remove them, otherwise the two will differ.

Depreciation and amortization (D&A) are not always shown as separate lines. Many companies include them inside cost of sales or administrative expenses and disclose the amounts only in the notes or the cash flow statement. Take D&A from there, otherwise EBITDA comes out too low.

Step by step in Excel

  1. Enter revenue, cost of goods sold, operating expenses without D&A, depreciation and amortization in rows 2–6, one column per year.
  2. EBIT in row 7: =B2-B3-B4-B5-B6
  3. Net income in row 10: =B7-B8-B9, after interest and tax
  4. EBITDA in row 11: =B7+B5+B6, and the cross-check in row 12: =B10+B8+B9+B5+B6
  5. EBITDA margin in row 13: =B11/B2, formatted as a percentage
  6. Fill everything right to the other years and add =IF(ROUND(D11-D12,2)=0,"OK","Check") as a guard.

ROUND inside the check avoids a false alarm from tiny floating-point differences. Put the margin rows directly under the amounts, so the trend is visible in one row.

Worked example: EBITDA margin over three years

A fictional company's income statement for three years (yellow). EBITDA is calculated top-down from operating profit and bottom-up from net income as a cross-check, then expressed as margins on revenue.

Worked example: EBITDA margin over three years
ABCD
1Income statement lineFY2024FY2025FY2026
2Revenue4,000,0004,600,0005,200,000
3Cost of goods sold2,400,0002,714,0003,016,000
4Operating expenses (without D&A)920,0001,058,0001,196,000
5Depreciation180,000210,000290,000
6Amortization40,00040,00060,000
7EBIT (operating profit)460,000578,000638,000
8Interest expense60,00070,000110,000
9Income tax80,000101,600105,600
10Net income320,000406,400422,400
11EBITDA, top-down (EBIT + D&A)680,000828,000988,000
12EBITDA, bottom-up (net income + interest + tax + D&A)680,000828,000988,000
13EBITDA margin17.0%18.0%19.0%
14Gross margin40.0%41.0%42.0%
15EBIT margin11.5%12.6%12.3%
16Net profit margin8.0%8.8%8.1%
17D&A as % of revenue5.5%5.4%6.7%
18
19ChecksValue
20Top-down and bottom-up EBITDA agree (FY2026)OK
21EBITDA margin change FY2024 to FY2026 (percentage points)2.0
22EBIT margin change FY2024 to FY2026 (percentage points)0.8
23EBITDA growth per year (CAGR, two years)20.5%
Key formulas
  • D7=D2-D3-D4-D5-D6EBIT
  • D11=D7+D5+D6EBITDA top-down
  • D12=D10+D8+D9+D5+D6EBITDA bottom-up
  • D13=D11/D2EBITDA margin
  • D15=D7/D2EBIT margin
  • D20=IF(ROUND(D11-D12,2)=0,"OK","Check")Cross-check
  • D23=(D11/B11)^(1/2)-1EBITDA CAGR

Fictional figures for illustration only. EBITDA is not defined by IFRS or US GAAP. This is a calculation guide, not accounting, tax or investment advice.

Reading the example

The EBITDA margin improves every year: 17.0%, 18.0%, 19.0%. Gross margin rose from 40% to 42% and operating expenses grew more slowly than revenue. On EBITDA alone it looks like a steady improvement.

The EBIT margin tells a different story. It rose from 11.5% to 12.6% in FY2025 but fell back to 12.3% in FY2026, because depreciation and amortization jumped from $250,000 to $350,000, from 5.4% to 6.7% of revenue. The company invested heavily in equipment. Whether that investment pays off is exactly what EBITDA hides: the machines have to be paid for, and eventually replaced. Read EBITDA margin together with EBIT margin and capital expenditure, not instead of them.

Why EBITDA is used, and what it leaves out

EBITDA is popular for comparing companies with different financing, tax positions and asset ages. Two firms with the same operations but different debt have different net income and the same EBITDA. It is also the basis of common ratios such as net debt ÷ EBITDA and enterprise value ÷ EBITDA (see the EV to equity value bridge).

EBITDA is not cash flow. It ignores capital expenditure, changes in working capital, interest and tax payments, all of which use real cash. The cash flow statement shows how far apart the two can be. It is also not defined by accounting standards, so companies calculate it in different ways. Lease accounting is a well-known example: under IFRS 16 most lease costs move out of operating expenses into depreciation and interest, which raises EBITDA without any change in the business.

Adjusted EBITDA and comparing margins

Many reports show an adjusted EBITDA that adds back items described as one-off, such as restructuring costs, share-based compensation or legal settlements. Check each adjustment: costs that come back every year are not one-off. When comparing companies, use the same definition for all of them, ideally rebuilt from the reported figures as in the example.

A good EBITDA margin depends on the industry. Asset-heavy businesses such as telecoms or utilities often report high EBITDA margins because a large part of their costs is depreciation, while retailers and distributors report low ones. Compare with the company's own history and with direct peers. To break profitability down further, combine margins with asset turnover in a DuPont analysis.

Common mistakes

  • Missing hidden D&A. When depreciation sits inside cost of sales or admin expenses, take it from the notes or the cash flow statement and add it back.
  • Treating EBITDA as cash flow. It ignores capital expenditure, working capital, interest and tax payments.
  • Accepting every adjustment. Recurring costs labelled as one-off inflate adjusted EBITDA. Compare reported and adjusted figures.
  • Comparing different definitions. Leases, capitalised development costs and other income are handled differently across companies and standards.
  • Double-counting in the bottom-up route. Adding back interest income or non-operating gains the wrong way makes the two EBITDA figures disagree. Use the cross-check.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate EBITDA margin?

Divide EBITDA by revenue. EBITDA is operating profit (EBIT) plus depreciation and amortization, or net income plus interest, income tax, depreciation and amortization. For example, EBITDA of 988,000 on revenue of 5,200,000 is a margin of 19.0 percent.

What is the difference between EBITDA margin and operating margin?

Operating (EBIT) margin is after depreciation and amortization, EBITDA margin is before them. The gap between the two is D&A as a percentage of revenue, which is large for asset-heavy businesses.

What is a good EBITDA margin?

It depends heavily on the industry and business model. Compare a company with its own history and with similar companies rather than with a general number, and look at EBIT margin and cash flow as well.

Is EBITDA the same as cash flow?

No. EBITDA ignores capital expenditure, changes in working capital, interest and taxes paid. Operating cash flow and free cash flow can be much lower than EBITDA, especially for growing or asset-heavy companies.

How do I calculate EBITDA in Excel from net income?

Add interest expense, income tax, depreciation and amortization to net income, for example =B10+B8+B9+B5+B6. Check the result against operating profit plus depreciation and amortization.

Practise it in a lab

Related guides

Reading is step one. Doing is step two.

Every guide links to a lab where you build the same calculation in an online spreadsheet and get instant feedback.

Open the lab